Decide independently. With traceable foundations.Quality & transparency
1100 VIENNA · 10. DISTRICT

Property valuation in Belgradplatz.

Select your property type and start the valuation right here.

Online property valuation in Belgradplatz

LOCAL GUIDANCE

Belgradplatz at a glance.

Belgradplatz is in Vienna district 10, Favoriten. The displayed area covers 0.34 km². In the 2022 land use, high-density residential/mixed-use area and non-green street space account for the largest recorded shares. Discover the specific location and prepare your property valuation.

All areas in Favoriten
Map layers

Click an area to discover its valuation page.

District reference · September 2026

Property prices around Belgradplatz in context

These comparison figures apply to the whole district of Favoriten. For Belgradplatz there is no separate price dataset here. The specific address and property features remain decisive.

Prices and trends in Favoriten
Average purchase asking price in the district5,626 €per m² · +2.8 % compared with previous month
Average gross asking rent20.38 €per m²/month · incl. service charges & VAT
District 10Favoriten
0.34 km²Map area size
2 Park locationsRecorded in the data extract
4 StopsNamed location points
YOUR PROPERTY IN ITS LOCAL CONTEXT

Accounting for building form in comparisons at Belgradplatz

The 2022 actual land-use survey for Belgradplatz recorded 38.46 per cent high-density residential/mixed-use area and 21.20 per cent large-scale freestanding residential/mixed-use buildings. A uniform view of the housing stock is therefore insufficient for selecting comparables. Fortunapark is present as a local point of reference. Owners should document building organisation, communal facilities and their unit's usable connection to open space together, but as separate features.

ASSESSMENT STEP 01

Record communal building elements

If your apartment is part of a larger development, identify the lifts, access arrangements and shared parts of the building serving the unit, and check their documented state of maintenance.

Have these readyDevelopment plan and management documents

ASSESSMENT STEP 02

Distinguish types of open space

Compare your unit's private outdoor spaces and communal open spaces with suitable comparable properties, and support any claimed connection to Fortunapark with your own route check.

Have these readyOutdoor-space overview and route record

Land use: 2022 · Location data: retrieved 11.09.2026. Sources and approach · Additional valuation questions for Favoriten

UNDERSTAND THE LOCATION

The land-use profile of Belgradplatz.

Understand the surroundings in more detail: this analysis shows the recorded land use within the map area in 2022.

Land use in the area

2022
Built-up areas
63 %
Green space & water
4.3 %
Transport areas
32.7 %

“Green space & water” also includes woodland, farmland and cemeteries. The category says nothing about public accessibility.

View all land-use types
Recorded land-use types in Belgradplatz, 2022
Land-use typeShareHectares
high-density residential/mixed-use area38.5 %13.19
non-green street space32.7 %11.20
Large standalone residential/mixed-use buildings21.2 %7.27
parks and green spaces4.3 %1.49
Industry, manufacturing and wholesale including storage2.5 %0.84
Culture, leisure and exhibition facilities0.9 %0.31
WHAT THIS MEANS FOR YOUR VALUATION

From the area to the specific address.

At 38.5 % , “high-density residential/mixed-use area” is the largest recorded land-use type in Belgradplatz. This describes the surroundings, but not yet the use or quality of your plot of land.

At your address, check the orientation, view, immediate neighbourhood and actual accessibility. Add the floor area, condition, features and use of your property to these location details.

How location affects the valuation

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

CHOOSE COMPARABLE LOCATIONS CAREFULLY

Belgradplatz and Triester Straße: Where the surroundings differ.

A shared area boundary does not necessarily mean a comparable residential location. These differences in the 2022 land-use profile help you question the choice of comparable properties.

Shares of recorded land-use area · 2022
Land-use typeBelgradplatzTriester Straße
Large standalone residential/mixed-use buildings21.2 %4.3 %
Cemetery0 %11.2 %
high-density residential/mixed-use area38.5 %29.8 %

The largest difference shown concerns “Large standalone residential/mixed-use buildings”: 21.2 % in Belgradplatz compared with 4.3 % in Triester Straße. For a comparable property, check the immediate surroundings, use and building type at both addresses. These area shares do not produce a price difference.

The greatest contrast in land-use profiles among the adjoining areas is shown. Selection and limitations of the comparison · Original City of Vienna data

EXPLORE THE SURROUNDINGS

Parks and stops in Belgradplatz.

The location lists complement the location profile. Enable the relevant map layers to see the recorded points.

Parks

2

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Barankapark-Hellerwiese
  • Fortunapark

Assignment is based on the location point. A park may extend beyond the area boundary.

Stops

4

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Belgradplatz
  • Fernkorngasse
  • Herzgasse
  • Inzersd Str/Bernhardtstalgasse

Recorded Wiener Linien locations. The number describes neither service frequency nor walking time or operating status.

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

FROM LOCATION TO PROPERTY

Prepare your property valuation in Belgradplatz .

Select your property type. The guidance and personal document check help you get started with the valuation.

Apartment in Belgradplatz

Consider the apartment and the whole building.

Add the documents for your property to your local assessment findings. The checklist helps you identify missing evidence.

Principles of Apartment valuation in the knowledge centre

Apartment valuation City of Vienna: inspect approved building plans

Document check

0 / 5 prepared

What do you already have?

Your selection remains only on this open page.
EXPLORE YOUR ASSESSMENT QUESTIONS

Relevant knowledge for the next step.

These guides explain the valuation principles and documents behind the local assessment tasks.

GOOD TO KNOW

Questions about property valuation in Belgradplatz.

Why might an apartment of the same size within the area be a weak comparable?

The two recorded residential categories may encompass different building contexts. Therefore check access arrangements, the unit's position, communal building elements and maintenance requirements in addition to living area. Only this comparison reveals which differences still need separate explanation in the valuation.

This area profile provides initial guidance and helps you prepare your property valuation. It does not contain an individual valuation. The features and documents of your specific property must be assessed separately.

Data sources, boundaries & methodology
YOUR NEXT STEP

Your property.
Your valuation.

Start the property valuation for Belgradplatz with the details of your property.

Start property valuation