Decide independently. With traceable foundations.Quality & transparency
1070 VIENNA · 7. DISTRICT

Property valuation in St. Ulrich.

Select your property type and start the valuation right here.

Online property valuation in St. Ulrich

LOCAL GUIDANCE

St. Ulrich at a glance.

St. Ulrich is in Vienna district 7, Neubau. The displayed area covers 0.29 km². In the 2022 land use, high-density residential/mixed-use area and non-green street space account for the largest recorded shares. Discover the specific location and prepare your property valuation.

All areas in Neubau
Map layers

Click an area to discover its valuation page.

District reference · September 2026

Property prices around St. Ulrich in context

These comparison figures apply to the whole district of Neubau. For St. Ulrich there is no separate price dataset here. The specific address and property features remain decisive.

Prices and trends in Neubau
Average purchase asking price in the district7,606 €per m² · −1.0 % compared with previous month
Average gross asking rent21.65 €per m²/month · incl. service charges & VAT
District 7Neubau
0.29 km²Map area size
6 Park locationsRecorded in the data extract
7 StopsNamed location points
YOUR PROPERTY IN ITS LOCAL CONTEXT

Assessing open space through specific places in St. Ulrich

High-density residential/mixed-use areas and non-green street space shape the 2022 land-use profile of St. Ulrich. Siebensternpark and Weghuberpark are recorded as named facilities. The valuation therefore depends on the apartment's position within its building and its usable connection to individual open spaces. Naming several parks establishes neither identical routes for all properties nor an unobstructed view.

ASSESSMENT STEP 01

Record the views from the building

Record façades, courtyards and open spaces visible from the living spaces, with viewing directions. Where an open outlook is claimed, check which of these rooms actually have the advertised view.

Have these readyRoom-specific view documentation

ASSESSMENT STEP 02

Prioritise park connections

Check whether Siebensternpark or Weghuberpark is a relevant destination for the specific apartment. Document the chosen route from the building entrance before using the facility as a comparison feature.

Have these readyRoute notes for the specific destination

Land use: 2022 · Location data: retrieved 11.09.2026. Sources and approach · Additional valuation questions for Neubau

UNDERSTAND THE LOCATION

The land-use profile of St. Ulrich.

Understand the surroundings in more detail: this analysis shows the recorded land use within the map area in 2022.

Land use in the area

2022
Built-up areas
67 %
Green space & water
2.7 %
Transport areas
30.3 %

“Green space & water” also includes woodland, farmland and cemeteries. The category says nothing about public accessibility.

View all land-use types
Recorded land-use types in St. Ulrich, 2022
Land-use typeShareHectares
high-density residential/mixed-use area59.8 %17.26
non-green street space30.3 %8.74
Education3 %0.86
parks and green spaces2.7 %0.79
Culture, leisure and exhibition facilities2.7 %0.77
Office and administrative districts1.6 %0.47
WHAT THIS MEANS FOR YOUR VALUATION

From the area to the specific address.

At 59.8 % , “high-density residential/mixed-use area” is the largest recorded land-use type in St. Ulrich. This describes the surroundings, but not yet the use or quality of your plot of land.

At your address, check the orientation, view, immediate neighbourhood and actual accessibility. Add the floor area, condition, features and use of your property to these location details.

How location affects the valuation

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

CHOOSE COMPARABLE LOCATIONS CAREFULLY

St. Ulrich and Regierungsviertel: Where the surroundings differ.

A shared area boundary does not necessarily mean a comparable residential location. These differences in the 2022 land-use profile help you question the choice of comparable properties.

Shares of recorded land-use area · 2022
Land-use typeSt. UlrichRegierungsviertel
high-density residential/mixed-use area59.8 %8.3 %
parks and green spaces2.7 %22.6 %
Office and administrative districts1.6 %17.3 %

The largest difference shown concerns “high-density residential/mixed-use area”: 59.8 % in St. Ulrich compared with 8.3 % in Regierungsviertel. For a comparable property, check the immediate surroundings, use and building type at both addresses. These area shares do not produce a price difference.

The greatest contrast in land-use profiles among the adjoining areas is shown. Selection and limitations of the comparison · Original City of Vienna data

EXPLORE THE SURROUNDINGS

Parks and stops in St. Ulrich.

The location lists complement the location profile. Enable the relevant map layers to see the recorded points.

Parks

6

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • GA Augustinplatz
  • Gutenbergpark
  • PA Kirchengasse
  • Siebensternpark
  • Vally-Wieselthier-Park
  • Weghuberpark

Assignment is based on the location point. A park may extend beyond the area boundary.

Stops

7

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Auerspergstraße
  • Kellermanngasse
  • Neubaugasse/Burggasse
  • Sankt-Ulrichs-Platz
  • Siebensterngasse
  • Stiftgasse
Show a further 1 locations
  • Volkstheater

Recorded Wiener Linien locations. The number describes neither service frequency nor walking time or operating status.

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

FROM LOCATION TO PROPERTY

Prepare your property valuation in St. Ulrich .

Select your property type. The guidance and personal document check help you get started with the valuation.

Apartment in St. Ulrich

Consider the apartment and the whole building.

Add the documents for your property to your local assessment findings. The checklist helps you identify missing evidence.

Principles of Apartment valuation in the knowledge centre

Apartment valuation City of Vienna: inspect approved building plans

Document check

0 / 5 prepared

What do you already have?

Your selection remains only on this open page.
EXPLORE YOUR ASSESSMENT QUESTIONS

Relevant knowledge for the next step.

These guides explain the valuation principles and documents behind the local assessment tasks.

GOOD TO KNOW

Questions about property valuation in St. Ulrich.

Can I name a park in St. Ulrich as part of the view if only the route there has been checked?

No. A checked route describes accessibility, whereas a view must be substantiated by what can actually be seen from the unit. Record the two separately. Even several recorded facilities in the area do not confirm a park view from a particular apartment.

This area profile provides initial guidance and helps you prepare your property valuation. It does not contain an individual valuation. The features and documents of your specific property must be assessed separately.

Data sources, boundaries & methodology
YOUR NEXT STEP

Your property.
Your valuation.

Start the property valuation for St. Ulrich with the details of your property.

Start property valuation