Decide independently. With traceable foundations.Quality & transparency
1170 VIENNA · 17. DISTRICT

Property valuation in Dornbach.

Select your property type and start the valuation right here.

Online property valuation in Dornbach

LOCAL GUIDANCE

Dornbach at a glance.

Dornbach is in Vienna district 17, Hernals. The displayed area covers 1.80 km². In the 2022 land use, Low-density residential/mixed-use area and Medium-density residential/mixed-use area account for the largest recorded shares. Discover the specific location and prepare your property valuation.

All areas in Hernals
Map layers

Click an area to discover its valuation page.

District reference · September 2026

Property prices around Dornbach in context

These comparison figures apply to the whole district of Hernals. For Dornbach there is no separate price dataset here. The specific address and property features remain decisive.

Prices and trends in Hernals
Average purchase asking price in the district7,582 €per m² · +0.6 % compared with previous month
Average gross asking rent19.88 €per m²/month · incl. service charges & VAT
District 17Hernals
1.80 km²Map area size
7 Park locationsRecorded in the data extract
21 StopsNamed location points
YOUR PROPERTY IN ITS LOCAL CONTEXT

Assess Dornbach individually by residential structures and woodland connections

Actual land use in Dornbach in 2022 comprised 47.46 per cent low-density residential/mixed-use area, 23.24 per cent medium-density residential/mixed-use area and 8.69 per cent woodland. A house valuation should therefore highlight the specific building position and plot use. The Neuwaldegg stop is listed in the area; its name does not establish a particular property's area allocation or accessibility.

ASSESSMENT STEP 01

Check the residential structure at the house

Compile building separation, plot configuration and private garden areas, and additionally document an actual woodland connection if it is cited as a feature in the property description.

Have these readyPlot plan and location photographs

ASSESSMENT STEP 02

Keep address allocation unambiguous

Check the address and plot against the property documents, and check the route to the Neuwaldegg stop separately, without using its name as evidence of location.

Have these readyAddress documents and route record

Land use: 2022 · Location data: retrieved 11.09.2026. Sources and approach · Additional valuation questions for Hernals

UNDERSTAND THE LOCATION

The land-use profile of Dornbach.

Understand the surroundings in more detail: this analysis shows the recorded land use within the map area in 2022.

Land use in the area

2022
Built-up areas
77.3 %
Green space & water
11.9 %
Transport areas
10.8 %

“Green space & water” also includes woodland, farmland and cemeteries. The category says nothing about public accessibility.

View all land-use types
Recorded land-use types in Dornbach, 2022
Land-use typeShareHectares
Low-density residential/mixed-use area47.5 %85.40
Medium-density residential/mixed-use area23.2 %41.82
non-green street space10.2 %18.34
Woodland8.7 %15.64
high-density residential/mixed-use area3 %5.39
Low-density mixed use2.3 %4.17
Outdoor sports and swimming facilities, camping1.6 %2.81
Meadows1.1 %2.00
Culture, leisure and exhibition facilities0.6 %1.15
green street space0.6 %1.01
Vineyards0.5 %0.83
Redevelopment areas, construction sites and material extraction0.4 %0.64
Large standalone residential/mixed-use buildings0.3 %0.53
parks and green spaces0.1 %0.21
WHAT THIS MEANS FOR YOUR VALUATION

From the area to the specific address.

At 47.5 % , “Low-density residential/mixed-use area” is the largest recorded land-use type in Dornbach. This describes the surroundings, but not yet the use or quality of your plot of land.

At your address, check the orientation, view, immediate neighbourhood and actual accessibility. Add the floor area, condition, features and use of your property to these location details.

How location affects the valuation

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

CHOOSE COMPARABLE LOCATIONS CAREFULLY

Dornbach and Neuwaldegg: Where the surroundings differ.

A shared area boundary does not necessarily mean a comparable residential location. These differences in the 2022 land-use profile help you question the choice of comparable properties.

Shares of recorded land-use area · 2022
Land-use typeDornbachNeuwaldegg
Woodland8.7 %73.2 %
Low-density residential/mixed-use area47.5 %7.6 %
Medium-density residential/mixed-use area23.2 %2 %

The largest difference shown concerns “Woodland”: 8.7 % in Dornbach compared with 73.2 % in Neuwaldegg. For a comparable property, check the immediate surroundings, use and building type at both addresses. These area shares do not produce a price difference.

The greatest contrast in land-use profiles among the adjoining areas is shown. Selection and limitations of the comparison · Original City of Vienna data

EXPLORE THE SURROUNDINGS

Parks and stops in Dornbach.

The location lists complement the location profile. Enable the relevant map layers to see the recorded points.

Parks

7

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Hans-Bock-Park
  • PA Dornbacher Straße
  • PA Franz-Glaser-Gasse
  • PA Rudolf-Kirchschläger-Platz
  • PA Rupertusplatz
  • PA Röntgengasse
Show a further 1 locations
  • Schrammelpark

Assignment is based on the location point. A park may extend beyond the area boundary.

Stops

21

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Bieglerhütte
  • Braungasse
  • Eselstiege
  • Grasgasse
  • Heuberg Schutzhaus
  • Heuberggasse
Show a further 15 locations
  • Himmelmutterweg
  • Jenschikweg
  • Kretschekgasse
  • Mitterberg
  • Moosgasse
  • Neuwaldegg
  • Plachygasse
  • Pointengasse
  • Predigtstuhl
  • Schafberg/Werfelstraße
  • Schafbergbad
  • Schrammelgasse
  • Siedlung Heuberg
  • Verein Trenkwald
  • Wallishaussergasse

Recorded Wiener Linien locations. The number describes neither service frequency nor walking time or operating status.

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

FROM LOCATION TO PROPERTY

Prepare your property valuation in Dornbach .

Select your property type. The guidance and personal document check help you get started with the valuation.

Apartment in Dornbach

Consider the apartment and the whole building.

Add the documents for your property to your local assessment findings. The checklist helps you identify missing evidence.

Principles of Apartment valuation in the knowledge centre

Apartment valuation City of Vienna: inspect approved building plans

Document check

0 / 5 prepared

What do you already have?

Your selection remains only on this open page.
EXPLORE YOUR ASSESSMENT QUESTIONS

Relevant knowledge for the next step.

These guides explain the valuation principles and documents behind the local assessment tasks.

GOOD TO KNOW

Questions about property valuation in Dornbach.

Why can a stop named Neuwaldegg appear in a dataset for Dornbach?

Stop names and area names serve different purposes. The entry is a local reference point in this dataset. For your valuation, address, plot location and actual route should be checked separately; the name alone does not establish a suitable comparable setting for a house.

This area profile provides initial guidance and helps you prepare your property valuation. It does not contain an individual valuation. The features and documents of your specific property must be assessed separately.

Data sources, boundaries & methodology
YOUR NEXT STEP

Your property.
Your valuation.

Start the property valuation for Dornbach with the details of your property.

Start property valuation