Decide independently. With traceable foundations.Quality & transparency
1230 VIENNA · 23. DISTRICT

Property valuation in Kroißberg.

Select your property type and start the valuation right here.

Online property valuation in Kroißberg

LOCAL GUIDANCE

Kroißberg at a glance.

Kroißberg is in Vienna district 23, Liesing. The displayed area covers 1.74 km². In the 2022 land use, Low-density residential/mixed-use area and Woodland account for the largest recorded shares. Discover the specific location and prepare your property valuation.

All areas in Liesing
Map layers

Click an area to discover its valuation page.

District reference · September 2026

Property prices around Kroißberg in context

These comparison figures apply to the whole district of Liesing. For Kroißberg there is no separate price dataset here. The specific address and property features remain decisive.

Prices and trends in Liesing
Average purchase asking price in the district6,507 €per m² · −0.1 % compared with previous month
Average gross asking rent20.31 €per m²/month · incl. service charges & VAT
District 23Liesing
1.74 km²Map area size
1 Park locationsRecorded in the data extract
2 StopsNamed location points
YOUR PROPERTY IN ITS LOCAL CONTEXT

Distinguishing woodland, vineyards and the owned residential plot in Kroißberg

For 2022, Kroißberg shows larger shares of the categories low-density residential/mixed-use area, woodland and vineyard. None of these area categories automatically describes the use of a particular plot. Maurer Schubertpark is recorded as a location. For a house and plot, ownership boundaries, actual neighbouring land and existing buildings should therefore be checked together before a connection to nature enters the valuation.

ASSESSMENT STEP 01

Establish the legal allocation of natural land

Locate woodland and vineyard areas mentioned in the property description and use the plot documents to check which actually belong to the property offered.

Have these readyCadastre and land register

ASSESSMENT STEP 02

Record existing buildings separately

For a house, record living spaces, outbuildings and associated outdoor areas separately and compare current conditions with existing plans, independently of the natural surroundings described.

Have these readyBuilding file and inventory of existing features

Land use: 2022 · Location data: retrieved 11.09.2026. Sources and approach · Additional valuation questions for Liesing

UNDERSTAND THE LOCATION

The land-use profile of Kroißberg.

Understand the surroundings in more detail: this analysis shows the recorded land use within the map area in 2022.

Land use in the area

2022
Built-up areas
45.1 %
Green space & water
49 %
Transport areas
5.9 %

“Green space & water” also includes woodland, farmland and cemeteries. The category says nothing about public accessibility.

View all land-use types
Recorded land-use types in Kroißberg, 2022
Land-use typeShareHectares
Low-density residential/mixed-use area33.9 %58.91
Woodland29.3 %50.83
Vineyards16.3 %28.22
Medium-density residential/mixed-use area6.9 %11.94
non-green street space5.9 %10.20
high-density residential/mixed-use area2.8 %4.91
Meadows2.7 %4.69
Education1 %1.68
Outdoor sports and swimming facilities, camping0.8 %1.35
Water supply0.4 %0.65
Standalone retail facilities0.1 %0.24
WHAT THIS MEANS FOR YOUR VALUATION

From the area to the specific address.

At 33.9 % , “Low-density residential/mixed-use area” is the largest recorded land-use type in Kroißberg. This describes the surroundings, but not yet the use or quality of your plot of land.

At your address, check the orientation, view, immediate neighbourhood and actual accessibility. Add the floor area, condition, features and use of your property to these location details.

How location affects the valuation

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

CHOOSE COMPARABLE LOCATIONS CAREFULLY

Kroißberg and Lainzer Tiergarten: Where the surroundings differ.

A shared area boundary does not necessarily mean a comparable residential location. These differences in the 2022 land-use profile help you question the choice of comparable properties.

Shares of recorded land-use area · 2022
Land-use typeKroißbergLainzer Tiergarten
Woodland29.3 %83.9 %
Low-density residential/mixed-use area33.9 %0.4 %
Vineyards16.3 %0 %

The largest difference shown concerns “Woodland”: 29.3 % in Kroißberg compared with 83.9 % in Lainzer Tiergarten. For a comparable property, check the immediate surroundings, use and building type at both addresses. These area shares do not produce a price difference.

The greatest contrast in land-use profiles among the adjoining areas is shown. Selection and limitations of the comparison · Original City of Vienna data

EXPLORE THE SURROUNDINGS

Parks and stops in Kroißberg.

The location lists complement the location profile. Enable the relevant map layers to see the recorded points.

Parks

1

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Maurer Schubertpark

Assignment is based on the location point. A park may extend beyond the area boundary.

Stops

2

Recorded locations within the map area:

  • Ursulinenkloster
  • Wittgensteinstraße

Recorded Wiener Linien locations. The number describes neither service frequency nor walking time or operating status.

Data source: City of Vienna – data.wien.gv.at, CC BY 4.0. Own spatial analysis. Land use: 2022 · Data retrieved: 11.09.2026. Sources & calculations

FROM LOCATION TO PROPERTY

Prepare your property valuation in Kroißberg .

Select your property type. The guidance and personal document check help you get started with the valuation.

Apartment in Kroißberg

Consider the apartment and the whole building.

Add the documents for your property to your local assessment findings. The checklist helps you identify missing evidence.

Principles of Apartment valuation in the knowledge centre

Apartment valuation City of Vienna: inspect approved building plans

Document check

0 / 5 prepared

What do you already have?

Your selection remains only on this open page.
EXPLORE YOUR ASSESSMENT QUESTIONS

Relevant knowledge for the next step.

These guides explain the valuation principles and documents behind the local assessment tasks.

GOOD TO KNOW

Questions about property valuation in Kroißberg.

Is the woodland share sufficient to describe a house as being on a woodland plot?

No. The specific plot and its actual use must be checked. A woodland share across the whole area may also concern land owned by others. Describe your own plot, adjoining woodland and a mere view separately, and substantiate any claimed access with suitable documents.

This area profile provides initial guidance and helps you prepare your property valuation. It does not contain an individual valuation. The features and documents of your specific property must be assessed separately.

Data sources, boundaries & methodology
YOUR NEXT STEP

Your property.
Your valuation.

Start the property valuation for Kroißberg with the details of your property.

Start property valuation